NATIONAL SEVENS CIRCUIT

KCB, MMUST, Oilers qualify for Kabeberi 7s quarters, Daystar shock Impala

KCB Rugby, MMUST Rugby Club, Homeboyz and Menengai Oilers have booked places in the 2022 Kabeberi 7s quarters with a match to spare after winning their second round of matches.

Daystar Falcons and Nondies picked their maiden wins to blow their pools wide open ahead of the last final round of matches.

KCB handed Kabras RFC the second defeat winning 22-5 in the second match of the Pool stage. Kabras started off by taking the game to KCB and their effort paid off as Kenya 7s forward Kevin Wekesa capitalized on a knock-on by Jacob Ojee to score the first try for the Sugarmen.

The bankers put up a strong fight and Kenya Simbas winger Ojee raced down the right-wing to score the equalizer.  Levy Amunga failed to add a conversion and the scores tied at 5-5.

Kabras would have added another try but it did not count as the referee spotted a knock-on. The Kakamega based side would be reduced to six following a sin-bin and the bankers made the advantage count.

Off a scrum, the ball was shifted to speedster Geoffrey Okwach and he scored a try that saw the scores move to 10-5.

Ojee returned to the scoresheet with the second try of the day after Bob Muhati set him up for try near the posts.  KCB who had pinned Kabras in the own half in the final half scored a five pointer to win the match.

KCB will face MMUST in pool A decider on Saturday evening. The two sides are unbeaten so far and have six points each and  have confirmed their place in the quarters. Kabras and Western Bulls are out of the Cup quarters.

MMUST  reached the last eight following a 19-5 win over Western Bulls in a Kakamega Derby.  Griffin Chao, Dennis Muhanji, Lameck Ambetsa scored their tries as Eliab Barasa scored the consolation for Echulusi.

Hosts and defending Champions Mwamba were held to a 19-19 draw by Strathmore Leos coached by their former player and coach Louis Kisia. It was the first draw of the tournament and has blown the pool wide open with the final results set to decide who qualifiers for the quarters.

Kulabu landed the opener through co-captain Ronnie Omondi who made a good run to beat his markers. The conversion by Charles Kuka was on point and Mwamba led 7-0.  Strathmore Leos responded with two converted tries for a 14-7 lead.

Omondi grabbed an unconverted try for Kulabu that put the scores at 14-12.  Mike Okello then scored a converted try for a 19-14.  Leos would push harder to grab a five pointer for a 19-19 draw.

Earlier, Nondies picked their first win of the tournament as they beat Mean Machine 29-0.

Homeboyz, Oilers through

Homeboyz confirmed their place in the last eight after whipping Kenya Harlequin 45-0.  It was the second loss for Paul Murunga, coming against his former employers and it means they will miss the cup quarter.

Menengai Oilers also proceeded to the last eight after they won 19-5 against Blak Blad.

In Pool D, Daystar shocked Impala with 12-5 beating while Nakuru RFC edged closer to the quarters follow a 19-12 over Northern Suburbs.

Kabeberi 7s Division 1 Day results
9:00am MMUST Rugby 17-12 Kabras RFC
9:20am KCB Rugby 31-14 Western Bulls
9:40am Nondies 10-19 Strathmore Leos
10:00am Mwamba 32-0 Mean Machine
10:20am Menengai Oilers 24-14 Kenya Harlequin
10:40am Homeboyz 29-0 Blak Blad
11:00am Impala Saracens 24-10 Northern Suburbs
11:20am Nakuru RFC 24-7 Daystar Falcons

11:50am MMUST Rugby 19-5 Western Bulls
12:10pm KCB Rugby 22-5 Kabras  RFC
12:30pm Nondies 29-5 Mean Machine
12:50pm Mwamba 19-19 Strathmore Leos
1:10pm Menengai Oilers 19-5 Blak Blad
1:30pm Homeboyz 45-0 Kenya Harlequin
1:50pm Impala Saracens 5-12 Daystar Falcons
2:10pm Nakuru RFC 19-12 Northern Suburbs

2:40pm Kabras RFC v Western Bulls
3:00pm KCB Rugby v MMUST Rugby Club
3:20pm Strathmore Leos v Mean Machine
3:40pm Mwamba v Nondies
4:00pm Kenya Harlequin v Blak Blad
4:20pm Homeboyz v Menengai Oilers
4:40pm Northern Suburbs v Daystar Falcons
5:00pm Nakuru RFC v Impala Saracens

Most Popular

To Top
error: Content is protected !!