NEWS

Jomo Kenyatta clinch Nakuru County 7s boys title, JMJ Kariuki shine in girls category

Balls donated to Kenya U18. PHOTO/AS Sports Africa

Jomo Kenyatta triumphed in the Nakuru County 7s schools title, defeating Menengai High in sudden death during the final match.

Both sides managed a try and conversion each, but Jomo Kenyatta sealed the victory in extra time, avenging their earlier 33-05 loss to Menengai High in the preliminaries.

Jomo Kenyatta run

Jomo Kenyatta showcased their dominance throughout the tournament, defeating Molo 29-00, thrashing Kabazi 45-00, and overpowering Muchorwe 42-00 in the preliminary rounds.

In the semi-finals, they overcame Koelel with a 21-7 victory, while Menengai High secured a 31-05 win over Moi Secondary School.

In the third-place playoff, Koelel, the 2024 Scrummage Katch 7s quarterfinalists, defeated Moi Secondary 27-00.

EDITOR’S PICKS:

In the Girls’ category, JM Kariuki emerged victorious, winning the final 17-5 against Nakuru Day. Coached by John Njoroge, who led Nakuru RFC in the 2023/24 Kenya Cup campaign, and rugby referee Nathaniel Gatimu, JM Kariuki dominated their opponents throughout the tournament.

They defeated Mema 29-00, thrashed Nakuru Day 22-00, and overcame Kieni 27-00 and Ngechu 44-00 in the preliminary rounds.

In the semi-finals, JM Kariuki secured a 34-00 win over Mirera, while Nakuru Day saw off Njoro to reach the final. In the third-place playoff, Murera beat Njoro Township 28-00.

 

RUGBY GIRLS
Preliminaries
Nakuru Day 36-00 Ngechu
Njoro Township 10 – 00 Nakuru West
JM Kariuki 29-00 Mema
Mirera 17 – 00 Elburgon DEB
Ngechu 00-05 Kieni
Nakuru West 00-00 Lamudiac
Mema 00-20 Nakuru Day
Elburgon DEB 05-10 Njoro Township
JM Kariuki 22-00 Nakuru Day
Njoro Township 10-00 Mirera
Kieni 15 – 00 Mema
Lamurdiac 05-00 Elburgon DEB
JM Kariuki 27-00 Kieni
Mirera 27-10 Larmudiac
Mema 00-25 Ngechu
Elburgon DEB 00-10 Nakuru West
Nakuru Day 22-05 Kieni
Lamurdiac 00-10 Njoro Township
Ngechu 00-44 JM Kariuki
Nakuru West 00-22 Mirera

Semi finals
JM Kariuki 34-00 Mirera
Njoro Township 05-12 Nakuru Day

Playoff
Mirera 28-00 Njoro Township

Final
JM Kariuki 17-05 Nakuru Day

RUGBY BOYS
Preliminaries
Kabazi 12-00 Muchorwe
Naivasha Day 05-10 Moi Sec
Molo 00-29 Jomo Kenyatta
Kirobon 17-05 Njoro
Muchorwe 00-56 Menengai
Moi sec 12-24 Koelel
Jomo Kenyatta 45-00 Kabazi
Njoro 05-22 Naivasha Day
Kabazi 00-19 Molo Sec
Naivasha Day 00-12 Kirobon
Menengai 33-05 Jomo Kenyatta
Koelel 34-07 Njoro
Molo 00-31 Menengai
Kirobon 00-37 Koelel
Jomo Kenyatta 24-00 Muchorwe
Njoro 07-25 Moi Sec
Menengai 55-00 Kabazi
Koelel 05-07 Naivasha Day
Muchorwe 05-17 Molo
Moi Sec 21 – 10 Kirobon

Semi finals
Menengai 31-05 Moi sec
Koelel 07-21 Jomo Kenyatta

Playoff
Koelel 27-00 Moi Sec

Final
Menengai 07-07 Jomo Kenyatta
Jomo Kenyatta wins at sudden death

Most Popular

Africa’s premier rugby website covering the latest Rugby news, results, transfers, fixtures. Get Kenya Rugby News and from the rest of the Unions.

Copyright © 2023 Powered by Scrummage Barber and SAFGAK Limited

To Top