NATIONAL SEVENS CIRCUIT

Homeboyz include Amon Wamalwa, Jeff Oluoch in Kabeberi 7s squad

Homeboyz Rugby huddle in a past event. Photo Courtesy/Homeboyz Media

Homeboyz Head Coach Oscar Ayodi has announced his squad that will feature in the Kabeberi 7s scheduled for this Saturday and Sunday at RFUEA Grounds.

Amon Wamalwa who made his Kenya 7s debut in the Africa Men’s 7s has been included in the 13-man squad and he joins the likes of Jeff Oluoch, Richel Wangila, Zeden Marrow, and Leornard Mugaisi who have been in the Shujaa set-up before.

Jan Remke is tasked with captaincy duties and will lead the squad that also has Stanley Isogol, John Kibii, Nyakundi Maranga, Paul Akatch, William Diffu, Brian Juma and Brian Mutugi.

The 2016 and 2018 National 7s Circuit Champions will be keen to start off impressively and keep the hopes of reclaiming the title alive.

Homeboyz Rugby will face Menengai Oilers, Kenya Harlequin-coached by their former boss Paul Murunga and Blak Blad in the group stage.

Homeboyz squad

1) William Diffu
2) Leonard Mugaisi
3) Paul Akach
4) Nyakundi Maranga
5) Jan Remke (C)
6) Jeff Oluoch
7) John Kibii
8) Stanley Isogol
9) Zeddy Marrow
10) Brain Juma
11) Richel Wangila
12) Brian Mutugi
13)Amon Wamalwa

Kabeberi 7s Division 1 Day 1 Order Of Play
9:00am MMUST Rugby v Kabras RFC
9:20am KCB Rugby v Western Bulls
9:40am Nondies v Strathmore Leos
10:00am Mwamba v Mean Machine
10:20am Menengai Oilers v Kenya Harlequin
10:40am Homeboyz v Blak Blad
11:00am Impala Saracens v Northern Suburbs
11:20am Nakuru RFC v Daystar Falcons

11:50am MMUST Rugby v Western Bulls
12:10pm KCB Rugby v Kabras  RFC
12:30pm Nondies v Mean Machine
12:50pm Mwamba v Strathmore Leos
1:10pm Menengai Oilers v Blak Blad
1:30pm Homeboyz v Kenya Harlequin
1:50pm Impala Saracens v Daystar Falcons
2:10pm Nakuru RFC v Northern Suburbs

2:40pm Kabras RFC v Western Bulls
3:00pm KCB Rugby v MMUST Rugby Club
3:20pm Strathmore Leos v Mean Machine
3:40pm Mwamba v Nondies
4:00pm Kenya Harlequin v Blak Blad
4:20pm Homeboyz v Menengai Oilers
4:40pm Northern Suburbs v Daystar Falcons
5:00pm Nakuru RFC v Impala Saracens

Most Popular

To Top