NATIONAL SEVENS CIRCUIT

Mwamba, Strathmore join Kabeberi 7s quarters, KCB, Homeboyz maintain perfect start

Strathmore Leos. Photo Courtesy/Embur Rugby Media.

KCB Rugby, Homeboyz,  Strathmore Leos, Mwamba Rugby Club and Nakuru RFC went unbeaten on day one of the Kabeberi 7s.

The bankers and the Deejays registered a 100% win record on day one of the competition winning all their opening three matches.

KCB topped Pool A with nine points after pummeling MMUST rugby 40-7 in a Pool A decider while MMUST settled for the second spot after the loss.  Kabras RFC and Western Bulls ended day one without a win after playing to a 17-17 draw.

In Pool B, Strathmore Leos and Mwamba confirmed their place in the quarters after winning their final matches.  Strathmore Leos whipped Machine 36-5 to reach the last eight.  Hosts Mwamba on the other hand defeated Nondies 10-7 to reach the last eight and kept their title defence hopes alive.

Kenya Harlequin picked the first win of the tournament beating Blak Blad 21-19 to finish third in their pool.

Homeboyz topped Pool C after seeing off Menengai Oilers with a 15-7 scoreline. Daystar Falcons beat Northern Surburbs 21-12  to tie points with with Impala while unbeaten Nakuru RFC topped their Pool D despite being held to a 12-12 draw by Impala.

 

Kabeberi 7s Division 1 Day results
9:00am MMUST Rugby 17-12 Kabras RFC
9:20am KCB Rugby 31-14 Western Bulls
9:40am Nondies 10-19 Strathmore Leos
10:00am Mwamba 32-0 Mean Machine
10:20am Menengai Oilers 24-14 Kenya Harlequin
10:40am Homeboyz 29-0 Blak Blad
11:00am Impala Saracens 24-10 Northern Suburbs
11:20am Nakuru RFC 24-7 Daystar Falcons

11:50am MMUST Rugby 19-5 Western Bulls
12:10pm KCB Rugby 22-5 Kabras  RFC
12:30pm Nondies 29-5 Mean Machine
12:50pm Mwamba 19-19 Strathmore Leos
1:10pm Menengai Oilers 19-5 Blak Blad
1:30pm Homeboyz 45-0 Kenya Harlequin
1:50pm Impala Saracens 5-12 Daystar Falcons
2:10pm Nakuru RFC 19-12 Northern Suburbs

2:40pm Kabras RFC 17-17 Western Bulls
3:00pm KCB Rugby 40-7 MMUST Rugby Club
3:20pm Strathmore Leos 36-5 Mean Machine
3:40pm Mwamba 10-7  Nondies
4:00pm Kenya Harlequin 21-19 Blak Blad
4:20pm Homeboyz 15-7 Menengai Oilers
4:40pm Northern Suburbs 12-21 Daystar Falcons
5:00pm Nakuru RFC 12-12 Impala Saracens

Most Popular

To Top
error: Content is protected !!